10 Information About False Killer Whales
They might not be the primary species that pops in your head when you consider dolphins, but they need our assist urgently. The populations seem to be pretty spread out, and are sometimes found in deeper seas which signifies that we don’t know an terrible lot about them. But there’s one population, who live in shallower waters off Hawaii, that’s well–studied, and plenty of what we do know comes from this group. False killer whales are so sociable they’ve even been recognized to supply meals to human divers.
It normally inhabits open oceans and deep-water areas, though it could frequent coastal areas near oceanic islands. Generally, the false killer whale targets a big selection of squid and fish of various sizes during daylight hours. They sometimes target massive species of fish, similar to mahi-mahi and tuna. A video taken in 2016 near Sydney exhibits a bunch looking a juvenile shark. It sometimes discards the tail, gills, and stomach of captured fish, and pod members have been recognized to share food. False killer whale researchers in New Zealand rely closely on sightings reviews.
There is little documentation of predators taking false killer whales, although a killer whale assault was noticed in New Zealand. At least two false killer whales in Hawaii carry scars from giant shark bites, indicating that large sharks goal the species from time to time1,9. The species has been involved in a number of mass strandings throughout its range13-15. Captivity – false killer whales are held in tanks and face the risk of being snatched from their families to be offered to the entertainment industry. You’ll recognise these dolphins fairly easily due to their long, slender, black or dark grey our bodies, a slender pointed head with no beak and a outstanding bulbous brow, or ‘melon’. They have lengthy, slim S-formed flippers that make them look as if they have elbows and a tall, tapered dorsal fin.
The False killer whales mate all year long with peak periods, occurring from January to December and in March. Females give birth to a single calf, after which they do not breed for about 6.9 years on common. Even after weaning, calves usually stay in the identical group with their mother. Males of this species are sexually mature by years old, whereas females reach maturity inside years old. They are almost all the time seen in association with oceanic bottlenose dolphins. These bottlenose dolphins are different to those that are often seen up around the coastline.